rich in omega 3 and plant-based proteins
Do you want to know everything about the Sacha Inchi?
Sacha Inchi oil is the most concentrated vegetable oil in omega 3 essence, which gives it many protective, repairing and anti-aging benefits.
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive information about Sacha Inchi and take advantage of business opportunities with our partners.
A surprising concentration of unsaturated fatty acids
Sacha Inchi oil contains more than 80% unsaturated fatty acids and very few saturated fatty acids (about 6-7%). Not produced naturally by the body, omega-3s and 6s are fatty acids called essential fatty acids. The World Health Organization (WHO) recommends 1.1 grams of omega-3s per day. They contribute to your health, in particular helping to maintain good cholesterol levels.
Here is the concentration of Sacha Inchi oil in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated essential fatty acids:
– Omega 3 or alpha-linolenic acid concentration (C18:3): 47.4%.
– Omega 6 or linoleic acid concentration (C18:2): 35.7%.
– Concentration in Omega 9 or oleic acid (C18:1): 9.3%.
The concentration of Omega 3 in Sacha Inchi oil is amazing. It is also the largest source of vegetables. Therefore, it is 20 times more concentrated in omega 3 than wild salmon.
Omega 3’s are recognized today by science because they would take part in several functions of our body:
– the constitution and preservation of cell membranes.
– the proper functioning and protection of the cardiovascular system.
– the proper functioning of the brain system.
– the protection of the hormonal system.
– the reduction of blood pressure.
Omega 6 is much more common in the diet. They are found in sunflower oil or grape seed oil. They also play several roles:
– They help the nervous, cardiovascular and immune systems function properly.
– that slow down allergic and inflammatory reactions.
– they help heal wounds.
Sacha Inchi oil is therefore an ally in the prevention and fight against cardiovascular diseases, as it is a source of natural intake of omega 3 essential for the body. Its nutrients are very well assimilated by the body. No allergies or intolerances have been discovered.
The benefits of Sacha Inchi
Sacha Inchi oil is known for its benefits on the body that protects and regenerates. As mentioned, it has an action on cell renewal, prevention of cardiovascular diseases and fights free radicals responsible for aging. These are not the only virtues.
It contains many fatty acids and vitamins, this oil is also a source of protein. It contains much more than olive oil, for example. The fatty acids it contains also have an anti-inflammatory action. Some sources prescribe its use to treat colds and asthma.
Therefore, it has a role to play in the prevention of several ailments. Among its virtues, we find :
– a positive effect on the maintenance of good cholesterol
– a protective role in the heart and arteries
– blood pressure regulation
– benefits in the brain function since it stimulates the formation of nervous tissue
– a protective role for the joints
– effective aid against various inflammations
– an action against the aging of the organism
– stimulation in the formation of eye tissue
Sacha Inchi is a powerful natural antioxidant thanks to the vitamin E it contains (17 mg per 100 grams). It is an oil that can be used to prevent the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and the first signs related to age (sagging of tissues, spots, etc.).
Therefore, Sacha Inchi oil is very interesting in cosmetic care, especially in skin and hair care.
Sacha Inchi Oil as a table oil
Sacha Inchi Oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the Sacha Inchi fruit.
It has a very interesting nutritional value for the body thanks to the omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 it contains.
It is also the richest oil in omega 3.
Sacha Inchi oil has a subtle natural flavor that can remind you of beans or fava beans. Its color is clear, between yellow and amber.
Very digestible, it is suitable for condiments and will combine perfectly with your sauces and dressings. It goes very well with mushroom-based dishes. On the other hand, it does not resist cooking well. Avoid heating it and prefer to use it cold as a condiment. You can eat it alone or mix it with other vegetable oils such as walnut oil.
Preferably choose a cold-pressed virgin oil from traditional and organic agriculture, as well as fair trade. It should be kept away from light and heat.
Sacha Inchi in food supplements
In addition to its use in table oil, you can now find Sacha Inchi oil in capsules. Always prefer to take 100% natural food supplements and always ask your doctor for advice before taking it.
Instructions for use :
– In capsule: take 1 to 2 capsules 3 times a day in adults and one capsule a day in children. Respect the doses indicated on the packaging.
No side effects have been found. Sacha Inchi oil is certified lactose and gluten free and is suitable for a vegetarian and vegan diet. However, if symptoms persist, consult your doctor. Always consume the supplements as part of a healthy, balanced diet.
Sacha Inchi oil in cosmetics
Sacha Inchi oil has very interesting properties for the skin and can be used in care. It protects and nourishes it. It is a non-greasy finish oil, very pleasant to use and non-allergenic. It would allow to moisturize the skin and would have a repairing and healing action. It can be applied alone or in synergy with other oils. You can use it internally (adding it to your daily diet) or externally (as a mask, cream, massage).
Sacha Inchi oil is very suitable for irritated skin, reducing redness and soothing irritation. It is also effective in protecting and repairing atopic skin and skin prone to dermatological problems such as eczema or psoriasis.
Sacha Inchi oil is also interesting for fighting skin ageing: it has antioxidant properties and fights free radicals.
Sacha Inchi oil is therefore a biocosmetic with many properties:
– It is soothing and calming
– Softens the skin
– It has a restructuring and protective action
– It’s very moisturizing.
– Improves skin microcirculation
– It has an anti-aging action and prevents skin aging.
– It helps prevent the appearance of stretch marks.
You can also use Sacha Inchi Oil in your hair care products. In the form of a mask or daily application to the ends, it will restore softness and shine to your hair without weighing it down and will make it more resistant to external aggressions (sun, pollution, wind, etc.).
Therefore, you can use Sacha Inchi oil as a massage oil or in the oily phase of your natural “homemade” cosmetics.